VMC850 vs VMC1160 3-Axis Vertical CNC Machining Center: Shop Floor Verdict

Oct 13, 2026

Leave a message

Your buyer needs a 3-axis vertical machining center. Two machines sit on the shortlist: the VMC850 Vertical Machining Center and the VMC1160. The spec sheets look close. The price gap is not. Here is how to pick without a costly mistake.

The verdict up front: buy the VMC850 when your parts fit a 900 × 500 mm table and you run mixed small-to-mid batches; pay for the VMC1160 only when your part envelope genuinely demands the longer X-travel. For most job shops in India, Southeast Asia, and the Middle East, the VMC850 covers 80% of the work at a lower landed cost.

What Actually Separates These Two Machines

The VMC850 and VMC1160 share the same control architecture, the same BT40 spindle taper, and the same box-way rigidity. The difference lives in three numbers: table size, X-axis travel, and spindle motor rating.

Parameter

VMC850

VMC1160

Why it matters

X-axis travel

800 mm

1,100 mm

Decides the largest part you can machine in one setup

Table size

900 × 500 mm

1,200 × 600 mm

Fixed fixtures and tombstones eat into usable area

Spindle motor

7.5 kW

11 kW

Governs heavy-cut capability in steel

Tool magazine

16–24 stations

24 stations

Tool changes per batch setup

Machine weight

~5,500 kg

~7,800 kg

Casting mass drives vibration damping

Read that table the way a shop foreman does. The extra 300 mm of X-travel on the VMC1160 is the only reason to pay more - and only if your parts are longer than 800 mm. If they are, no VMC850 workaround beats buying the right envelope.

The Trap Most Buyers Fall Into on Paper Comparison

Buyers compare spindle speed and feed rates. Those are close. The real cost shows up elsewhere.

A machining center's value is decided by four things a spec sheet hides:

· Casting mass and stress-relief - a heavier, aged casting resists chatter, so your surface finish holds at higher feeds.

· Guideway hardening and grinding - the sliding surfaces set how long the machine holds tolerance before re-scraping.

· Spindle bearing class and runout - measured runout of 0.008 mm or better keeps your tolerances stable across a long production run.

· Geometry retention after shipping - a machine that arrives twisted from a poor sea crossing never cuts straight.

Shandong Tafo CNC Machine Tool Co., Ltd. (Tafocnc) builds both the VMC850 and VMC1160 on the same line in Tengzhou, Shandong - one of China's main machine-tool clusters. Same casting source, same assembly bay, same inspector.

Built to Survive the Sea Crossing, Not Just the Test Cut

Most VMC850 failures reported by overseas buyers trace to shipping and storage, not to the machine design. Humidity and salt air in transit rust slideways and short the electrical cabinet.

Tafocnc addresses this before the crate closes:

Sheet-metal panels receive an anti-rust powder coating before assembly.

The electrical cabinet uses moisture- and salt-fog-resistant seals for marine transport.

Every unit runs a full interference cut on a test workpiece, then a complete accuracy inspection, with a per-machine accuracy report issued before packing.

That report travels with the machine. A buyer in Jebel Ali can hand it to their own QC or call SGS or BV for re-inspection on arrival. Under ISO 9001, batch records stay traceable - if a dimensional issue appears six months in, the inspection data is still on file.

Configuration and Lead Time: Where the Deal Is Really Won

A machining center is not a catalog item. Tool magazine size, controller brand, chip conveyor, and 4th-axis prep all change price and delivery.

Tafocnc builds both models as a direct factory, not through trading layers. That changes two things a purchase manager cares about:

· Lead time. In-stock models ship in 3–7 days. Custom-configured orders carry a contract-stated delivery date, with weekly video updates of production progress - a buyer in Lagos or Jakarta sees the machine being built, not a promise.

· Price structure. Imported-brand equivalents of the same configuration quote 40–70% higher. Domestic traders add 15–25% on top. Buying factory-direct removes that layer and keeps the money in the machine spec.

Monthly output runs 45–75 units, which is what keeps stock available in peak season instead of slipping your delivery by weeks.

Which One Should Sit on Your Floor?

Match the machine to the part, not to the brochure.

Your situation

Choose

Reason

Parts under 800 mm, mixed batches, job-shop work

VMC850

Full envelope coverage, lower cost, faster delivery

Long parts, mold bases, larger fixtures

VMC1160

The extra X-travel is the only real fix

Heavy steel cutting

VMC1160

11 kW spindle sustains deeper cuts

Aluminum and light-to-mid steel, tight per-part cost

VMC850

7.5 kW is enough; landed cost stays lower

Training or education workshops

VMC850

Smaller footprint, easier to reposition

If your parts sit comfortably inside 800 mm, the VMC1160 spends money on travel you will never use. If they do not, no amount of clever fixturing on a VMC850 closes a 300 mm gap.

How to Lock the Right Choice Before You Pay

· List your three largest production parts - length, width, and material.

· Compare that envelope against 800 mm (VMC850) and 1,100 mm (VMC1160) X-travel.

· Confirm spindle power against your heaviest cut, especially in steel.

· Request the per-machine accuracy report format before ordering.

· Confirm the controller brand, tool magazine size, and any 4th-axis prep in writing.

· Ask for in-stock availability and the exact shipping window.

· Arrange SGS or BV third-party inspection if your own QC cannot travel.

FAQ

Q: Is the VMC850 or VMC1160 better for a small job shop?

A: The VMC850 Vertical Machining Center fits most job-shop work because 800 mm of X-travel covers small-to-mid parts at a lower landed cost and faster delivery. Choose the VMC1160 only when your largest part genuinely exceeds 800 mm. For a shop running mixed parts under that size, the VMC850 usually delivers the better return.

Q: What are the main technical differences between a VMC850 and a VMC1160?

A: The VMC850 has 800 mm X-travel and a 900 × 500 mm table; the VMC1160 has 1,100 mm X-travel, a 1,200 × 600 mm table, and a larger spindle motor around 11 kW versus 7.5 kW. Both use BT40 taper and the same control architecture. Table and travel size drive the price gap.

Q: Which machine is better for cutting steel?

A: For heavy steel cutting, the VMC1160's larger spindle motor sustains deeper cuts with less strain. For aluminum and light-to-mid steel, the VMC850's 7.5 kW spindle is enough, and it costs less to buy and to run. Match spindle power to your heaviest routine cut, not your heaviest possible cut.

Q: How is the machine protected during sea freight?

A: Electrical cabinets are sealed against moisture and salt fog, and sheet metal gets an anti-rust powder coating before assembly. Each machine is test-cut and accuracy-inspected before packing, so rust or drift from transit is caught early. A buyer can further arrange SGS or BV inspection on arrival.

Q: What is the order lead time?

A: In-stock models ship in 3–7 days. Custom-configured orders carry a contract delivery date, and the factory provides weekly video updates of production progress. Monthly output of 45–75 units supports peak-season orders. Buyers should confirm the exact window in writing with their configuration.

Get Your Configuration Priced in 24 Hours

Tell us your largest part - length, width, material. We will tell you whether the VMC850 or the VMC1160 is the honest answer, and what it costs landed at your port.

A manufacturer engineer replies within 24 hours.

In-stock VMC850 units ship in 3–7 days.

Per-machine accuracy report issued on every unit; SGS or BV inspection supported.

Send your part envelope and current setup to get a same-week recommendation.

Send Inquiry
Send Inquiry